Visa Information

 

 

The information listed below should be used as a reference only.

► ENTRY / EXIT REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS:
Citizens of the United States do not require a visa for the Finland. Based on the Schengen Treaty of 1985, they are allowed to stay in the Schengen area, of which the Finland is part, for a maximum of 90 days. The maximum time allowed to stay in the Schengen area is 90 days per 180 days but their passport shall be valid for a minimum of three months after the journey.

This means that, if you have been in the Schengen territory for an uninterrupted period of 90 days, you must leave the Schengen area for a minimum of 90 days before being allowed re-entry into the Schengen area. A new visa-exempted period of 90 days starts after the initial 180 days are over. The day of arrival and day of departure count as full days.

Please note: You might be required to obtain a visa by one of the other Schengen countries. If you plan to visit other countries within the Schengen territory, always check with the respective authorities if you require a visa.

► ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS FOR EU CITIZENS: Citizens from the European Union or European Economic Area do not require visas for short tourist and business stays since they are allowed to move freely between the countries that are part of the European Union. Therefore, a citizen from the European Union or European Economic Area, in possession of a valid passport issued by one of the countries of the EU or EEA, does not need a visa for a transit or visit up to 90 days. A valid passport or other official method of identification is required.

► ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS FOR CANADIAN CITIZENS: Citizens of Canada do not require a visa for the Finland. Based on the Schengen Treaty of 1985, they are allowed to stay in the Schengen area, of which the Finland is part, for a maximum of 90 days. The maximum time allowed to stay in the Schengen area is 90 days per 180 days. This means that, if you have been in the Schengen territory for an uninterrupted period of 90 days, you must leave the Schengen area for a minimum of 90 days before being allowed re-entry into the Schengen area. A new visa-exempted period of 90 days starts after the initial 180 days are over. The day of arrival and day of departure count as full days. Please note: You might be required to obtain a visa by one of the other Schengen countries. If you plan to visit other countries within the Schengen territory, always check with the respective authorities if you require a visa.

► ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS FOR OTHER CITIZENS: If you are a foreign national requiring a visa, you must have one when entering the Schengen area. If you would normally need a visa but have a valid residence permit in one of the Schengen countries, you do not need a visa to enter another Schengen country.

Please check if you need a visa to enter the Schengen area and which travel documents are accepted by Finland:

 

 

  

If you request a Letter of Invitation to apply for a visa to travel to the Finland and attend 

RE-City 2017, the 2nd International City Regeneration Congress, you must be a paid registrant of the Congress.

Please download and complete this form to receive the invitation letter and send it to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

Upon receipt of this information, a Letter of Invitation for the Congress will be sent in PDF format to your email given above. If you need an original hard copy, please notify This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by July 10, 2017. This request will be processed within 7 business days.

 

Please be advised that the Letter of Invitation is to assist you in your visa application to attend the Congress. Re-City 2017 is not responsible for the issuance of a visa. You are advised to submit your visa application to the appropriate authorities as early as possible.

 

Menu